Tracks & talks / Overview

For the first time, AMLD2019 will have different tracks (smaller parallel sessions) on Monday afternoon and Tuesday morning. Sixteen “AI & your domain” tracks will feature talks from domain experts and interesting panels.

Keynote session #1

Jeffrey Bohn, Robert West, Patrick Barbey, Jeff Dean, Yuanchun Shi, Michael Baeriswyl, Li Pu, Charlotte Lindsey Curtet, Costas Bekas, Ramesh Krishnamurthy, Yulia Miloslavskaya, Adam Knight

09:00-12:30 January 28Auditorium A

AI & Cities

Mohamed Kafsi, Cristina Kadar, Alex “Sandy” Pentland, Valentine Goddard, Daniel Gatica-Perez, Piotr Mirowski, Niklas Goby, Christopher Nowzohour, Stephen Goldsmith

13:30-17:00 January 284BC

AI & Environment

Mikhail Kanevski, Vasily Demyanov, Sylvain Coutu, Maria Schönholzer, Walter Jetz, Grant van Horn, Saman Halgamuge, Antonino Marvuglia, Dan Assouline, Bojie Sheng, Sebastian Sippel, Alexis Berne, Michele Volpi, Maxim Samarin

13:30-17:00 January 2809:00-12:30 January 293BC

AI & Industry

Luca Baldassarre, Sharada Mohanty, Florian Krausbeck, Kilian Wasmer, François Helg, Nicola Rieke, Thierry Caminel, Laura Downhower, Kornelia Papp, Eric Saracchi, Alexandre Lebrun, Marc Lecoultre, Jérôme Berthier, Timur Bagautdinov, Martin Gerber, Tetiana Kodliuk, Max Carrel, James Common, Jérôme Clavel, Andreea Hossmann, Dorothea Wiesmann, René Müller, Armand Joulin, Steve Tanner, Edouard Lambelet, Andy Fitze, Hông-Ân Sandlin, Elizabeth Kemp, Matthew Lawrenson, Julien Rebetez, Yves Lostanlen, François Rüf, Farzin Dadashi

13:30-17:00 January 2809:00-12:30 January 29Auditorium A

AI & Intellectual Property

Ana Andrijevic, Bastian Best, Patrick Heckeler, Ana Ramalho, Michel Jaccard

13:30-17:00 January 282A

AI & Language

Jakob Uszkoreit, Nicolas Perony, Andrei Popescu-Belis, Lars Maaløe, Vered Shwartz, Hrant Khachatrian, Christian Reisswig, João Graça, Michele Sama, Richard Zens, Joern Wuebker, Ines Montani

13:30-17:00 January 285ABC

AI & Learning Analytics

Tanja Käser, Jennifer Olsen, Teresa Yeo, Louis Faucon, Wafa Johal, Himanshu Verma, David Adamson, Catharine Oertel

13:30-17:00 January 284A

AI & Media

Tim Nonner, Christian Ammendola, Pietro Berkes, Rémi Lebret, Marcel Blattner, Anastasios Zouzias, Lucas Dixon, Tomasz Trzciński, Didier Orel, Janine Lee

13:30-17:00 January 283A

AI & Networks

Nicola Rohrseitz, Laurent Ciavaglia, Imen Grida Ben Yahia, Lorenzo Granai, Michaël Defferrard, Sam Aldrin, Piotr Gawlowicz

13:30-17:00 January 281BC

AI & the Molecular World

Matteo Manica, Pablo Gainza Cirauqui, Marwin Segler, Sarvenaz Choobdar, Lukas Friedrich, Loic Roch, Mohammed AlQuraishi, Enkelejda Miho

13:30-17:00 January 281A

AI & Trust

Alice Coucke, Marisa Tschopp, Tereza Iofciu, Sharada Mohanty, Carmela Troncoso, Anika Schumann, Frank de Morsier, Anja Kaspersen, David Leroy, Morten Dahl, Peter Kairouz, Jennifer Marsman, Chris Benson, Nicolas Papernot, El Mahdi El Mhamdi, Mihaela Rosca, Raul Popa, Marc Schöni, Pearl Pu, Anna Bethke

13:30-17:00 January 2809:00-12:30 January 292BC

Special Evening with Garry Kasparov

Marcel Salathé, Martin Vetterli, Garry Kasparov, Bernardo Mariano, Yulia Miloslavskaya

19:30-22:00 January 28Auditorium A

AI & Computer Systems

Kevin Smeyers, Michael Papamichael, Andreas Moshovos, Hadi Esmaeilzadeh, Svetlana Levitan

09:00-12:30 January 294BC

AI & Finance

Miquel Noguer Alonso, Armando Gonzalez, Rajesh Krishnamachari, Petter Kolm, Arnout Devos, Sebastian Becker, Anastasios Zouzias, Charles-Albert Lehalle

09:00-12:45 January 291BC

AI & Health

Sunil Mallya, Elaine Nsoesie, Asif Jan, Gloria Macia, Evgeniy Gabrilovich, Tomas Dikk, Gabriel Krummenacher, Wojciech Samek, Thomas Hugle, Ali Oskooei, Eirini Arvaniti, Matthias Kämpf, Michael Tangermann, David Hübner, Valeria De Luca

09:00-12:30 January 295ABC

AI & Nutrition

Gordana Ispirova, Gaétan Hervé, Luca Aiello, Cheng Chen, Maya Shevlyakova

09:00-12:30 January 294A

AI & Society

Matteo Mazzeri, Rebekah Overdorf, Sophie Mützel, Thomas Müller

09:00-12:30 January 291A

AI & Transport

Sunil Mallya, Erik Nygren, Francisco Pereira, Matthieu Cord, Arnaud de La Fortelle, Julian Kooij, Adrien Gaidon, Roxanne Tison, Alberto Chiappa, Mark Meeder, Adrian Egli

09:00-12:30 January 293A

Keynote session #2

Erik Nygren, Sharada Mohanty, Christopher Bishop, Zeynep Tufekci, Antoine Bordes, Katja Hofmann, Yulia Miloslavskaya, Pierre Gallien, Julian Jordi

13:30-17:00 January 29Auditorium A

Poster Session & Apéritif

17:00-19:30 January 28Foyer Garden

AMLD EPFL 2019 / Program

Workshops

25 hands-on sessions, full-day & half-day, from beginner to advanced level.

January 26-27, 2019

AMLD / Global partners