Tracks & talks

January 27-29, 2020

AMLD Keynote Session

Michal Kosinski, Danny Lange, Christine McLeavey Payne, Jakob Uszkoreit, Shahram Ebadollahi , Jeffrey Bohn, Christopher Bishop, Martin Vetterli, Asif Jan

09:00-12:30 January 27

AI & Climate Change

Bibek Paudel, Felix Creutzig, Buffy Price, Slava Jankin, Olivier Corradi, Liam F. Beiser-McGrath, Marius Zumwald, Eniko Székely, Kristina Orehounig, Max Callaghan, Soon Hoe Lim, Mohamed Kafsi, Daniel de Barros Soares, Matthias Meyer, Chris Heinrich, Emmanouil Thrampoulidis

13:30-17:00 January 2709:00-12:30 January 28

AI & Education

Florian Krausbeck

13:30-17:00 January 27

AI & Energy

Pramod Bangalore, Omid Mousavi, Angelos Selviaridis, Martin H. Kristensen, Olga Fink, Gwendolin Wilke, Giorgio Cortiana, Roberto Castello, Jiufeng Shi, Bratislav Svetozarevic, Sabine Vincent, Emanuele Fabbiani

13:30-17:00 January 27

AI & Health

Marinka Zitnik, Martin Müller, Luca Foschini, Michele Tizzoni, Tolga Tasdizen, Graciela Gonzalez-Hernandez, Daniela Paolotti, Pekka Tiikkainen, Aziza Merzouki, Maroussia Roelens, Jonas Richiardi, Harmen Boers, Laura Symul

13:30-17:00 January 27

AI & Imaging

Léonard Bouchet, Virginie Uhlmann, Carlos Becker, Cordelia Schmid

13:30-17:00 January 27

AI & Leadership

Jamie Gloor, Pascal Strölin, Afke Schouten, Benedikt Ramsauer, Ulli Waltinger, Stephanie Kaudela-Baum

13:30-17:00 January 27

AI & ML on the Edge

Abdel Younes, Gaurav Arora, Anastasia Koloskova, Aurélien Bellet, Carole-Jean Wu, Francesco Caltagirone, Camille Marini, Frédéric Pétrot, Andrey Ignatov

13:30-17:00 January 27

AI & Online Business

Mikio Braun, Natalia Golenetskaya, Dominic Herzog, Ivona Tautkute, Cristina Kadar, Paul Kleinschmidt, Michael Hardegger

13:30-17:00 January 27

AI & Policy

Ioannis Kaloskampis, Benoît Otjacques, Joanna Bryson, Sofia Olhede, Sabrina Kirrane, Bruno Lepri, Emanuele Baldacci, Dennis Diefenbach

13:30-17:00 January 27

AI & Space

William Clemens

13:30-17:00 January 27

AMLD Evening Keynote Session

Michal Kosinski, Edward Snowden, Max Tegmark

19:30-22:00 January 27

AI & Aviation

Tabea Hasler, Seddik Belkoura, Ravi Kumar, Lishuai Li, Nikunj Oza, Matthias Platho, Daniel Delahaye, David Haber, Sergei Bobrovskyi, George Brova

09:00-12:30 January 28

AI & Cities

Dongjie Fan, Camille Lechot, Doori Oh, Kamil Kaczmarek, Kiran Zahra, Roger Fischer, Ran Goldblatt, Martí Bosch, Roman Prokofyev, Dmitry Kudinov

09:00-17:00 January 28

AI & Humanitarian Action

Carmela Troncoso, Alessandro Mantelero

09:00-17:00 January 28

AI & Industry

Constantin C Nicolae, Kristina Georgieva, Alexandra Gunderson, Frank Grognet, Mahdad Hosseini Kamal, Pietro Berkes, Gloria Macia, Kilian Wasmer

09:00-17:00 January 28

AI & Networks

Vishnu Ram, Nicolas Dupuis, Almerima J.-Kapic

09:00-17:00 January 28

AI & Pharma

Elizaveta Semenova, Spiros Denaxas, Marco Prunotto, Luca Foschini, Gavin Brown, Rens Janssens, Moritz Freidank, Konstantinos Sechidis, Mark Baillie, Agata Mosinska, Karla DiazOrdaz

09:00-12:30 January 28

AI & Physics

Cecilia Clementi, Lenka Zdeborová, Gilles Louppe, Atılım Güneş Baydin, Evert van Nieuwenburg, Balazs Kegl, Eric Metodiev, Jean-Roch Vlimant, Fabian Ruehle, Charanjit Kaur, Loic Coyle, Nadezda Chernyavskaya, Remy Kusters

09:00-17:00 January 28

AI & Resilience

Luca Baldassarre, Christian Spindler, Jeffrey Bohn, Patrick Jayet, Nora Leonardi, Roland Schöbi, Antoine Lagrange

09:00-12:30 January 28

AI & Topology

Thomas Boys, Vitaliy Kurlin, Leland McInnes, Kathryn Hess Bellwald

09:00-12:30 January 28

AI & Molecular World

Andrew Senior, Jennifer Listgarten, Amina Mollaysa, Tess E. Smidt, Aikaterini Vriza, Kostiantyn Lapchevskyi

13:30-17:00 January 28

AI & NLP

Jakob Uszkoreit, Lena Voita, Mascha Kurpicz-Briki, Dominika Basaj, François Helg, Nicolas Perony, Andrei Popescu-Belis, Henrik Grundmann

13:30-17:00 January 28

AI & Nutrition

Marinka Zitnik, Marcel Salathé, Emma Jacquier, Nives Ogrinc

13:30-17:00 January 28

AI & Trust

Lê Nguyên Hoang, Irina Vidal Migallón, Hugo Gascón, Bradley Hayes, Tuğrulcan Elmas, Lea Strohm

13:30-17:00 January 28

Challenge Track

13:30-17:00 January 28

Wednesday Keynote Session

Andrea Glorioso, Franciska Krings, Michèle Belot, Enrique Fernández-Macías, David Autor, Christian Scharff, Jean-Pierre Danthine

09:00-12:30 January 29

AI & Employment

Christian Kemper, Helene Benghalem, Mieke Van de Capelle, Anna Salomons, Ekkehard Ernst, Alexandra Spitz-Oener

13:30-17:00 January 29

AI & Governance

Dimitrios Psarrakis, Charles Radclyffe, Hugh Taylor, Anna Jobin, Ron Chrisley, Anna Wippel, David Campos, Wayne Grixti

13:30-17:00 January 29

AI & Human Resources

Skanda Muralidhar, Emmanuelle Kleinlogel, Philippe Labouchère, Nele Dael, Mauro Cherubini

13:30-17:00 January 29

AI & Skills

Pierre Vandergheynst

13:30-17:00 January 29

AI & Social Policy

Ronald Huissen, Dominik Hangartner, Tom Symons

13:30-17:00 January 29

AMLD EPFL 2020/ Program

Workshops

Participate in hands-on experiences as training sessions, coding classes, tutorials, experiments or hackathons.

January 25-26, 2020

Challenges

Want to improve, challenge or showcase your ML skills? You can compete on 5 exciting competitions.

June 01, 2019-January 28, 2020

AMLD / Global partners