AI & Education

13:30-17:00, January 27 @ 3A

Track / Overview

Learning is a key factor of success throughout our lives (from early childhood to professional excellence), and yet educational approaches have evolved surprisingly little since Ancient Greece. However, recent progress in artificial intelligence enables us to fulfill the dream of personalized learning for unprecedented efficiency.

In this track, AI researchers, education scientists, and EdTech entrepreneurs will discuss how they apply machine learning to enhance human intellect, curiosity, and creativity.

Track / Schedule

Welcome to AI & Education

With Maxime Gabella

AI and Education: The need for a system change

With Mutlu Cukurova

Developing a Super One-on-One Tutor with AI and Big Data

With Wei Cui

Modeling learning in online environments

With Tanja Käser

Growing up with AI

With Stefania Druga

Break

Enhancing human learning via spaced repetition optimization

With Manuel Gomez Rodriguez

Applying machine learning to personalize human learning

With Oscar Täckström

Individualized learning paths

With Benoit Praly

Rethinking Education with AI and VR

With Florian Krausbeck

Intelligent Learning Environments

With Manolis Mavrikis

Track / Speakers

Maxime Gabella

Founder & CEO, Magma Learning

Florian Krausbeck

Founder & CEO, humanAIzed

Tanja Käser

Assistant Professor, EPFL IC & Senior Data Scientist, Swiss Data Science Center, ETH Zurich

Benoit Praly

Founder and President, Domoscio

Manolis Mavrikis

Reader, Learning Technologies, UCL Knowledge Lab

Stefania Druga

Founder, Cognimates, HacKiDemia & PhD Student, University of Washington

Mutlu Cukurova

Assistant Professor, University College London

Oscar Täckström

Director of Research, Sana Labs

Manuel Gomez Rodriguez

Tenure-track Faculty, Max Planck Institute for Software Systems

Wei Cui

Co-founder & Chief Scientist, Squirrel AI

Track / Co-organizers

Maxime Gabella

Founder & CEO, Magma Learning

Luc Henry

Scientific Advisor, EPFL

AMLD EPFL 2020 / Tracks & talks

AI & Climate Change

Lynn Kaack, Nikola Milojevic-Dupont, Nicholas Jones, Felix Creutzig, Buffy Price, Slava Jankin, Olivier Corradi, Liam F. Beiser-McGrath, Marius Zumwald, Eniko Székely, Max Callaghan, Soon Hoe Lim, Mohamed Kafsi, Daniel de Barros Soares, Matthias Meyer, Chris Heinrich, Emmanouil Thrampoulidis, Marta Gonzalez, Kristina Orehounig, David Dao, Bibek Paudel

13:30-17:00 January 2709:00-12:30 January 285ABC

AI & Humanitarian Action

Neil Davison, Max Tegmark, Carmela Troncoso, Alessandro Mantelero, Michela D'Onofrio, Francois Fleuret, Amina Chebira, John C. Havens, Marc Brockschmidt, Helen Toner, Dustin Lewis, Subhashis Banerjee, Rebeca Moreno Jimenez, Netta Goussac, Volkan Cevher, Anika Schumann, Nadia Marsan, Massimo Marelli, Anja Kaspersen

09:00-17:00 January 283A

AI & Cities

Konstantin Klemmer, Shin Alexandre Koseki, Eun-Kyeong Kim, Nicholas Jones, Kamil Kaczmarek, Kiran Zahra, Roger Fischer, Doori Oh, Ran Goldblatt, Martí Bosch, Roman Prokofyev, Dmitry Kudinov, Camille Lechot, Ellie Cosgrave, Javier Pérez Trufero, Layik Hama, Hoda Allahbakhshi, Marta Gonzalez, Valery Fischer, Emmanouil Tranos, Jens Kandt, Yussuf Said Yussuf, Nyalleng Moorosi, Nick Lucius

09:00-17:00 January 281BC

AMLD / Global partners