AI & Imaging

13:30-17:00, January 27 @ 1BC

Track / Overview

The role of Machine Learning (ML) in imaging is becoming increasingly prominent. Benefiting from the generation of ever-larger datasets, incorporating ML into imaging paradigms is full of promises: enabling better reconstructions and easier quantitative analysis; performing faster and higher-resolution imaging; maintaining image quality while taking fewer measurements; using imaging data for personalized applications; and so on.

In this track, we'll discuss the key ML trends emerging in various imaging fields, from computer vision to medical imaging or autonomous driving --- and many others. Through a series of high-level thematic talks, our aim is to highlight the principal challenges and opportunities ahead for ML in imaging.

Track / Schedule

Introduction: AI & Imaging

With Sabine Süsstrunk

Learning to understand and manipulate: Recent results in video understanding and robotics manipulation

With Cordelia Schmid

On Bayesian models with networks for reconstruction and detection

With Ender Konukoglu

Break & Poster Session

Machine learning applied in public service media archives

With Léonard Bouchet

Machine Learning for Bioimage Informatics: Successes, Challenges, and Perspectives

With Virginie Uhlmann

ML and Rail: Opportunities and Challenges

With Carlos Becker

Track / Speakers

Sabine Süsstrunk

Professor, EPFL

Léonard Bouchet

Head of Data and Archives, RTS Radio Télévision Suisse

Virginie Uhlmann

Research group Leader, EMBL-EBI

Carlos Becker

Director of AI Engineering, Invision AI

Ender Konukoglu

Professor, ETHZ

Cordelia Schmid

INRIA Research Director, THOTH Grenoble

Track / Co-organizers

Laurène Donati

Coordination, Imaging @ EPFL

Sabine Süsstrunk

Professor, EPFL

Radhakrishna Achanta

Senior Scientist, Swiss Data Science Center – ETH Zürich & EPFL

Daniel Sage

Coordination, Imaging, EPFL

Mathieu Salzmann

Senior Researcher, EPFL

AMLD EPFL 2020 / Tracks & talks

AI & Climate Change

Lynn Kaack, Nikola Milojevic-Dupont, Nicholas Jones, Felix Creutzig, Buffy Price, Slava Jankin, Olivier Corradi, Liam F. Beiser-McGrath, Marius Zumwald, Eniko Székely, Max Callaghan, Soon Hoe Lim, Mohamed Kafsi, Daniel de Barros Soares, Matthias Meyer, Chris Heinrich, Emmanouil Thrampoulidis, Marta Gonzalez, Kristina Orehounig, David Dao, Bibek Paudel

13:30-17:00 January 2709:00-12:30 January 285ABC

AI & Humanitarian Action

Neil Davison, Max Tegmark, Carmela Troncoso, Alessandro Mantelero, Michela D'Onofrio, Francois Fleuret, Amina Chebira, John C. Havens, Marc Brockschmidt, Helen Toner, Dustin Lewis, Subhashis Banerjee, Rebeca Moreno Jimenez, Netta Goussac, Volkan Cevher, Anika Schumann, Nadia Marsan, Massimo Marelli, Anja Kaspersen

09:00-17:00 January 283A

AI & Cities

Konstantin Klemmer, Shin Alexandre Koseki, Eun-Kyeong Kim, Nicholas Jones, Kamil Kaczmarek, Kiran Zahra, Roger Fischer, Doori Oh, Ran Goldblatt, Martí Bosch, Roman Prokofyev, Cristina Kadar, Dmitry Kudinov, Camille Lechot, Ellie Cosgrave, Javier Pérez Trufero, Layik Hama, Hoda Allahbakhshi, Marta Gonzalez, Valery Fischer, Emmanouil Tranos, Jens Kandt, Yussuf Said Yussuf, Nyalleng Moorosi, Nick Lucius

09:00-17:00 January 281BC

AMLD / Global partners