AI & Industry

09:00-17:00, January 28

Track / Schedule

Talk by Mohamed Kafsi - Title TBA

With Mohamed Kafsi

Talk by Yury Petrov - Title TBA

Predictive Maintenance - Not another Silver Bullet

With Alexandra Gunderson

Talk by Nagravision (Kudelski)

Talk by Atos

Everything your machine learning model needs to know about your business: How to grow profit in the telecom industry

With Pietro Berkes

Testing your Machine Learning Pipelines

With Kristina Georgieva

Break

Talk by Canton de Vaud/Innovaud

Fraud Detection in financial institutions

With Constantin C Nicolae

Talk by Visium

Talk by Novartis

Talk by Google

Real applications of machine learning in manufacturing

With Srikrishna Chaitanya Konduru

Lunch break

Talk by Danny Lange - Title TBC

With Danny Lange

Talk by Swiss Re Institute

AI for knowledge management at lawyer offices

With Frank Grognet

Talk by Albert Hofstetter - Title TBC

With Albert Hofstetter

How to successfully adopt AI within an enterprise?

With Marie Vollmar

Talk by Firmenich

Break

AI strategy for highly regulated industries

With Gloria Macia

Talk by Microsoft Research

AI for quality monitoring and control of highly dynamics processes

Automated Risk-aware Identity and Access Management via Recommendation System

Talk by Daniel Neil & Julian Nolan

Track / Speakers

Danny Lange

VP of AI and Machine Learning, Unity Technologies

Mohamed Kafsi

Team lead, Swisscom

Constantin C Nicolae

Senior Data Scientist, Credit Suisse

Kristina Georgieva

Senior Data Scientist, BCG Digital Ventures

Alexandra Gunderson

Chief Data Scientist, Sherpa Consulting

Frank Grognet

Senior Business Analyst, Atos Belgium

Pietro Berkes

Principal Data Scientist, Kudelski group

Gloria Macia

Data Scientist, F. Hoffmann-La Roche

Albert Hofstetter

Senior Research Scientist, SBB

Srikrishna Chaitanya Konduru

Senior Data Scientist, Bühler Group

Marie Vollmar

Enterprise AI Strategist Dataiku

Kilian Wasmer

Group Leader, Empa

Mahdad Hosseini Kamal

Security Engineering Manager, Philip Morris

Track / Co-organizers

Marcel Salathé

Professor, EPFL

AMLD EPFL 2020 / Tracks & talks

AI & Climate Change

Lynn Kaack, Nikola Milojevic-Dupont, Bibek Paudel, Felix Creutzig, Buffy Price, Slava Jankin, Olivier Corradi, Liam F. Beiser-McGrath, Marius Zumwald, Eniko Székely, Max Callaghan, Soon Hoe Lim, Mohamed Kafsi, Daniel de Barros Soares, Matthias Meyer, Chris Heinrich, Emmanouil Thrampoulidis, Marta Gonzalez, Kristina Orehounig

13:30-17:00 January 2709:00-12:30 January 28

AI & Humanitarian Action

Neil Davison, Max Tegmark, Carmela Troncoso, Alessandro Mantelero, Michela D'Onofrio, Francois Fleuret, Amina Chebira, John C. Havens, Marc Brockschmidt, Helen Toner, Dustin Lewis, Subhashis Banerjee, Rebeca Moreno Jimenez, Netta Goussac, Volkan Cevher, Anika Schumann, Nadia Marsan, Massimo Marelli

09:00-17:00 January 28

AI & Cities

Konstantin Klemmer, Shin Alexandre Koseki, Eun-Kyeong Kim, Nicholas Jones, Kamil Kaczmarek, Kiran Zahra, Roger Fischer, Doori Oh, Ran Goldblatt, Martí Bosch, Roman Prokofyev, Dmitry Kudinov, Camille Lechot, Ellie Cosgrave, Javier Pérez Trufero, Layik Hama, Hoda Allahbakhshi, Marta Gonzalez, Valery Fischer, Emmanouil Tranos

09:00-17:00 January 28

AMLD / Global partners