AI & Networks

09:00-17:00, January 28 @ 3BC

Track / Overview

Networks are the enabler of the Information Age: They have been powering a large portion of the technological advancements of the past decade and they have become national critical infrastructure and very sophisticated. They are intrinsically distributed, heterogeneous, and dynamic, thus making their design, management and troubleshooting very challenging. AI-ML offer a series of powerful tools and methods to tackle these challenges, ranging from network assurance, security, intelligent control to self-healing and from anomaly detection, root cause detection, prediction to forecasting. However, a large portion of this field remains to be explored.

In this track we would like to explore the following topics:

  • Overview of landscape in terms of interoperability, integration, automation of AI in operations, multi-vendor, semantics...
  • The duality of "AI to solve networking problems and networking to solve AI problems"
  • Reality checks on the deployment and level of development, adoption, and integration of AI in the real world
  • Clarifying current limits and challenges in AI for Networks
  • Emerging new approaches (e.g. new forms and combinations developed for or customized for networks) 

Track / Schedule

AI & Networks Track – Introduction

With Nicola Rohrseitz & Laurent Ciavaglia

Predictive Network Maintenance: strategies, challenges and Next steps + Q&A

With Imen Grida Ben Yahia & Yoichi Matsuo

How Deep Learning is today used in production to help troubleshooting and improving the broadband services

With Nicolas Dupuis

Break

Self-driving networks: Breaking new ground in network automation

With Laurent Vanbever

AI-driven networks

With Rebecca Steinert

Daisy: Zero Touch Operation Networks

With Almerima J.-Kapic & Thomas Graf

Networks are still a hard problem space for ML/AI + Q&A

With Dimitri Papadimitriou

Adversarial Network Benchmarking: A Data-Driven Approach

With Andreas Blenk

Break

Learning from ML in 5G

With Vishnu Ram

Discussion - Dynamic, deep, and encrypted: How networking pushes for breakthroughs in AI

With Almerima J.-Kapic, Nicolas Dupuis, Vishnu Ram, Rebecca Steinert & Yoichi Matsuo

Highlights of the day

With Imen Grida Ben Yahia, Laurent Ciavaglia & Nicola Rohrseitz

Track / Speakers

Nicola Rohrseitz

Lead - Strategic AI Program, Cisco

Laurent Ciavaglia

Innovation and Standardization Expert, Nokia

Imen Grida Ben Yahia

AI&Network Project Leader, Orange

Almerima J.-Kapic

Senior Data Scientist Data, Analytics & AI, Swisscom

Vishnu Ram

Research consultant

Nicolas Dupuis

Tech Lead, Nokia

Andreas Blenk

Senior Researcher, Technical University of Munich

Thomas Graf

Senior Network Enigneer, Swisscom

Dimitri Papadimitriou

Dr, UAntwerpen

Yoichi Matsuo

AI & Network Researcher

Rebecca Steinert

Head of the Network Intelligence group, RISE

Laurent Vanbever

Associate Professor, ETH Zurich

Track / Co-organizers

Nicola Rohrseitz

Lead - Strategic AI Program, Cisco

Laurent Ciavaglia

Innovation and Standardization Expert, Nokia

Imen Grida Ben Yahia

AI&Network Project Leader, Orange

AMLD EPFL 2020 / Tracks & talks

AI & Climate Change

Lynn Kaack, Nikola Milojevic-Dupont, Nicholas Jones, Felix Creutzig, Buffy Price, Slava Jankin, Olivier Corradi, Liam F. Beiser-McGrath, Marius Zumwald, Eniko Székely, Max Callaghan, Soon Hoe Lim, Mohamed Kafsi, Daniel de Barros Soares, Matthias Meyer, Chris Heinrich, Emmanouil Thrampoulidis, Marta Gonzalez, Kristina Orehounig, David Dao, Bibek Paudel

13:30-17:00 January 2709:00-12:30 January 285ABC

AI & Humanitarian Action

Neil Davison, Max Tegmark, Carmela Troncoso, Alessandro Mantelero, Michela D'Onofrio, Francois Fleuret, Amina Chebira, John C. Havens, Marc Brockschmidt, Helen Toner, Dustin Lewis, Subhashis Banerjee, Rebeca Moreno Jimenez, Netta Goussac, Volkan Cevher, Anika Schumann, Nadia Marsan, Massimo Marelli, Anja Kaspersen

09:00-17:00 January 283A

AI & Cities

Konstantin Klemmer, Shin Alexandre Koseki, Eun-Kyeong Kim, Nicholas Jones, Kamil Kaczmarek, Kiran Zahra, Roger Fischer, Doori Oh, Ran Goldblatt, Martí Bosch, Roman Prokofyev, Dmitry Kudinov, Camille Lechot, Ellie Cosgrave, Javier Pérez Trufero, Layik Hama, Hoda Allahbakhshi, Marta Gonzalez, Valery Fischer, Emmanouil Tranos, Jens Kandt, Yussuf Said Yussuf, Nyalleng Moorosi, Nick Lucius

09:00-17:00 January 281BC

AMLD / Global partners