AI & NLP

13:30-17:00, January 28 @ 5ABC

Track / Schedule

How to enable Natural Language Understanding in many languages

With Roberto Navigli

Spotlight: Learning, optimizing, or handcrafting chatbot components

With Andrei Popescu-Belis

Spotlight: Battling spam - a war story

With Ela Avrahami

Spotlight: Keeping Children Safe Online, A Dive into Social Media Post Analysis

With François Helg

Spotlight: DeepTone: acoustic conversation modelling on the edge

With Nicolas Perony

Spotlight: Towards a Fairness Score for Machine Learning Training Data

With Mascha Kurpicz-Briki

Spotlight: WildNLP: An open-source framework for making sure your NLP models work in the wild.

With Dominika Basaj

Spotlight: AI at Bloomberg

With Edgar Meij

Break

Evolution of Representations in the Transformer

With Lena Voita

Cross-linguality and machine translation without bilingual data

With Eneko Agirre

Panel Discussion

With Robert West, Eneko Agirre, Lena Voita & Roberto Navigli

Track / Speakers

Robert West

Professor, EPFL

Mascha Kurpicz-Briki

Data Science & Engineering Research, Berner Fachhochschule

Dominika Basaj

Machine Learning Researcher, Tooploox

François Helg

CTO, Privately

Nicolas Perony

CTO, OTO.ai

Andrei Popescu-Belis

Professor, HEIG-VD

Ela Avrahami

Data Scientist, Doodle

Eneko Agirre

Professor, University of the Basque Country

Roberto Navigli

Professor, Sapienza University of Rome & Co-founder, Babelscape

Lena Voita

Research Scientist, Yandex Research & PhD student, Uni Amsterdam & Uni Edinburgh

Edgar Meij

Head of AI Discovery, Bloomberg

Rémi Lebret

Research Scientist, EPFL

Henrik Grundmann

Senior Data Scientist, Doodle

Track / Co-organizers

Martin Jaggi

Professor, EPFL

Robert West

Professor, EPFL

James Henderson

Senior Researcher, Idiap

AMLD EPFL 2020 / Tracks & talks

AI & Climate Change

Lynn Kaack, Nikola Milojevic-Dupont, Nicholas Jones, Felix Creutzig, Buffy Price, Slava Jankin, Olivier Corradi, Liam F. Beiser-McGrath, Marius Zumwald, Eniko Székely, Max Callaghan, Soon Hoe Lim, Mohamed Kafsi, Daniel de Barros Soares, Matthias Meyer, Chris Heinrich, Emmanouil Thrampoulidis, Marta Gonzalez, Kristina Orehounig, David Dao, Bibek Paudel

13:30-17:00 January 2709:00-12:30 January 285ABC

AI & Humanitarian Action

Neil Davison, Max Tegmark, Carmela Troncoso, Alessandro Mantelero, Michela D'Onofrio, Francois Fleuret, Amina Chebira, John C. Havens, Marc Brockschmidt, Helen Toner, Dustin Lewis, Subhashis Banerjee, Rebeca Moreno Jimenez, Netta Goussac, Volkan Cevher, Anika Schumann, Nadia Marsan, Massimo Marelli, Anja Kaspersen

09:00-17:00 January 283A

AI & Cities

Konstantin Klemmer, Shin Alexandre Koseki, Eun-Kyeong Kim, Nicholas Jones, Kamil Kaczmarek, Kiran Zahra, Roger Fischer, Doori Oh, Ran Goldblatt, Martí Bosch, Roman Prokofyev, Dmitry Kudinov, Camille Lechot, Ellie Cosgrave, Javier Pérez Trufero, Layik Hama, Hoda Allahbakhshi, Marta Gonzalez, Valery Fischer, Emmanouil Tranos, Jens Kandt, Yussuf Said Yussuf, Nyalleng Moorosi, Nick Lucius

09:00-17:00 January 281BC

AMLD / Global partners