AI & NLP

13:30-17:00, January 28 @ 5ABC

Track / Schedule

Keynote by Jakob Uszkoreit

With Jakob Uszkoreit

How to enable Natural Language Understanding in many languages

With Roberto Navigli

Spotlights

Break

Evolution of Representations in the Transformer

With Lena Voita

Cross-linguality and machine translation without bilingual data

With Eneko Agirre

Panel Discussion

With Jakob Uszkoreit, Lena Voita & Roberto Navigli

Track / Speakers

Jakob Uszkoreit

Head, Google Brain Berlin

Eneko Agirre

Professor, University of the Basque Country

Roberto Navigli

Professor, Sapienza University of Rome & Co-founder, Babelscape

Lena Voita

Research Scientist, Yandex Research & PhD student, Uni Amsterdam & Uni Edinburgh

Mascha Kurpicz-Briki

Data Science & Engineering Research, Berner Fachhochschule

Dominika Basaj

Machine Learning Researcher, Tooploox

François Helg

CTO, Privately

Nicolas Perony

CTO, OTO.ai

Andrei Popescu-Belis

Professor, HEIG-VD

Henrik Grundmann

Senior Data Scientist, Doodle

Ela Avrahami

Data Scientist, Doodle

Rémi Lebret

Research Scientist, EPFL

Track / Co-organizers

Martin Jaggi

Professor, EPFL

Robert West

Professor, EPFL

James Henderson

Senior Researcher, Idiap

AMLD EPFL 2020 / Tracks & talks

AI & Climate Change

Lynn Kaack, Nikola Milojevic-Dupont, Bibek Paudel, Felix Creutzig, Buffy Price, Slava Jankin, Olivier Corradi, Liam F. Beiser-McGrath, Marius Zumwald, Eniko Székely, Max Callaghan, Soon Hoe Lim, Mohamed Kafsi, Daniel de Barros Soares, Matthias Meyer, Chris Heinrich, Emmanouil Thrampoulidis, Marta Gonzalez, Kristina Orehounig, David Dao

13:30-17:00 January 2709:00-12:30 January 285ABC

AI & Humanitarian Action

Neil Davison, Max Tegmark, Carmela Troncoso, Alessandro Mantelero, Michela D'Onofrio, Francois Fleuret, Amina Chebira, John C. Havens, Marc Brockschmidt, Helen Toner, Dustin Lewis, Subhashis Banerjee, Rebeca Moreno Jimenez, Netta Goussac, Volkan Cevher, Anika Schumann, Nadia Marsan, Massimo Marelli

09:00-17:00 January 283A

AI & Cities

Konstantin Klemmer, Shin Alexandre Koseki, Eun-Kyeong Kim, Nicholas Jones, Kamil Kaczmarek, Kiran Zahra, Roger Fischer, Doori Oh, Ran Goldblatt, Martí Bosch, Roman Prokofyev, Dmitry Kudinov, Camille Lechot, Ellie Cosgrave, Javier Pérez Trufero, Layik Hama, Hoda Allahbakhshi, Marta Gonzalez, Valery Fischer, Emmanouil Tranos, Jens Kandt

09:00-17:00 January 281BC

AMLD / Global partners