Challenge Track

13:30-17:00, January 28 @ 4A

Track / Schedule

Introduction to the AMLD Challenges Track

With Sharada Mohanty

Transfer Learning for International Crisis Response

With Wilhelmina Welsch, Navid Rekabsaz & Ewan Oglethorpe

TrajNet++ Challenge

With Parth Kothari

MARLO : MultiAgent Reinforcement Learning on MALMO

With Andrew Melnik

Snake Species Identification Challenge

With Gokula Krishnan

AWS DeepRacer : A Sim2Real Benchmark

With Sunil Mallya

Break

Flatland Challenge

With Jeremy Watson, Florian Laurent & Erik Nygren

Open Cities AI Challenge

With Nicholas Jones

Unity ML-Agents 2020

With Danny Lange

AIcrowd as a challenges platform

With Sharada Mohanty

Conclusion

With Sharada Mohanty & Marcel Salathé

Track / Speakers

Danny Lange

VP of AI and Machine Learning, Unity Technologies

Sunil Mallya

Principal Deep Learning Scientist, AWS

Marcel Salathé

Professor, EPFL

Florian Laurent

ML Engineer, AIcrowd

Erik Nygren

AI Researcher, SBB

Sharada Mohanty

CEO / Co-founder, AICrowd

Parth Kothari

Doctoral Assistant, Visual Intelligence for Transport EPFL

Navid Rekabsaz

Assistant Professor, Johannes Kepler University Linz

Wilhelmina Welsch

Head of information management & innovation, Joint IDP Profiling Services (JIPS)

Ewan Oglethorpe

Executive Director, Data Friendly Space

Nicholas Jones

Data Scientist, World Bank/GFDRR

Gokula Krishnan

Founder, Eloop mobility solutions

Jeremy Watson

Research Fellow, AI Crowd

Andrew Melnik

AI Researcher, Bielefeld University

Track / Co-organizers

Marcel Salathé

Professor, EPFL

Sharada Mohanty

CEO / Co-founder, AICrowd

AMLD EPFL 2020 / Tracks & talks

AI & Climate Change

Lynn Kaack, Nikola Milojevic-Dupont, Nicholas Jones, Felix Creutzig, Buffy Price, Slava Jankin, Olivier Corradi, Liam F. Beiser-McGrath, Marius Zumwald, Eniko Székely, Max Callaghan, Soon Hoe Lim, Mohamed Kafsi, Daniel de Barros Soares, Matthias Meyer, Chris Heinrich, Emmanouil Thrampoulidis, Marta Gonzalez, Kristina Orehounig, David Dao, Bibek Paudel

13:30-17:00 January 2709:00-12:30 January 285ABC

AI & Humanitarian Action

Neil Davison, Max Tegmark, Carmela Troncoso, Alessandro Mantelero, Michela D'Onofrio, Francois Fleuret, Amina Chebira, John C. Havens, Marc Brockschmidt, Helen Toner, Dustin Lewis, Subhashis Banerjee, Rebeca Moreno Jimenez, Netta Goussac, Volkan Cevher, Anika Schumann, Nadia Marsan, Massimo Marelli, Anja Kaspersen

09:00-17:00 January 283A

AI & Cities

Konstantin Klemmer, Shin Alexandre Koseki, Eun-Kyeong Kim, Nicholas Jones, Kamil Kaczmarek, Kiran Zahra, Roger Fischer, Doori Oh, Ran Goldblatt, Martí Bosch, Roman Prokofyev, Cristina Kadar, Dmitry Kudinov, Camille Lechot, Ellie Cosgrave, Javier Pérez Trufero, Layik Hama, Hoda Allahbakhshi, Marta Gonzalez, Valery Fischer, Emmanouil Tranos, Jens Kandt, Yussuf Said Yussuf, Nyalleng Moorosi, Nick Lucius

09:00-17:00 January 281BC

AMLD / Global partners