Workshops

January 25-26, 2020

A Conceptual Introduction to Reinforcement Learning

With Bram Vandendriessche, Kevin Smeyers & Katrien Van Meulder

09:00-12:30 January 25

Applied Machine Learning with R

With Dirk Wulff

09:00-17:00 January 25

Augmenting the Web browsing experience using machine learning

With Tudor Avram, Oleksandr Paraska, Vasily Kuznetsov & Levan Tsinadze

09:00-12:30 January 25

Feature Engineering for Spatial Data Analysis

With Caio Miyashiro, Selim Onat & Eva Jaumann

09:00-17:00 January 25

Fraud detection with unsupervised machine learning

With Ernst Oldenhof

09:00-12:30 January 25

Interpretability in deep learning for computational biology

With An-phi Nguyen, Matteo Manica & Maria Rodriguez Martinez

09:00-12:30 January 25

Introduction to Information Visualization

09:00-17:00 January 25

NLPeasy - Harnessing the Power of Unstructured Data

With Jürgen Schwärzler & Philipp Thomann

09:00-12:30 January 25

Spiking neural networks for real-time inference tasks

With Felix Bauer, Dylan Muir & Sadique Sheik

09:00-17:00 January 25

TensorFlow 2 Basics - Saturday

With Bartek Wołowiec, Ruslan Habalov, Andreas Steiner & Megan Ruthven

09:00-17:00 January 25

Adding Interpretability in Deep Learning models

With Sunil Mallya & Delger Enkhbayar

13:30-17:00 January 25

Human mobility analysis and simulation with Python

With Luca Pappalardo & Filippo Simini

13:30-17:00 January 25

Ideas for your first AI project

With Kristina Jonkuviene

13:30-17:00 January 25

Meet your Artificial Self: Generate text that sounds like you

With Martin Müller, Florian Laurent & Manuel Schneider

13:30-17:00 January 25

PyTorch Tutorial

13:30-17:00 January 25

Applied Forecast Combinations

09:00-12:30 January 26

Climbing the Ladder: Reinforcement Learning in a Competitive Setting

With Frederic Ouwehand & Florian Laurent

09:00-17:00 January 26

Deep Learning for Computer Vision

With Humera Tariq, Usman Amjad, Shaista Rais & Humera

09:00-17:00 January 26

Hands-on Bayesian Machine Learning: embracing uncertainty

With Elizaveta Semenova

09:00-12:30 January 26

Introduction to MLflow: managing the ML lifecycle from experimentation to deployment

With Sebastian Herold & Annie Yim

09:00-12:30 January 26

Machine Learning for Software Engineering: modelling the source code

09:00-12:30 January 26

TensorFlow 2 Basics - Sunday

With Bartek Wołowiec, Ruslan Habalov, Andreas Steiner & Megan Ruthven

09:00-17:00 January 26

Transfer Learning at scale in Natural Language Processing

09:00-12:30 January 26

Unsupervised Learning: Multi Time Series Feature Embedding

With Dimira Petrova & Zhivko Kolev

09:00-17:00 January 26

Advances in ML: Theory meets practice

With Sebastian Stich

13:30-17:00 January 26

Cross-lingual Natural Language Processing

With Georgios Balikas, Eric Bruno & Ioannis Partalas

13:30-17:00 January 26

Ensemble Techniques: "Unity is strength"

With Jessica Lanini

13:30-17:00 January 26

From Forecasting to Prescriptive analytics

With Sotirios Dimopoulos & Niccolò Moretti

13:30-17:00 January 26

From Machine Learning to Control Theory: An Autonomous Driving Case Study

With Adam Barclay

13:30-17:00 January 26

Machine Learning for (smart) dummies

13:30-17:00 January 26

EPFL Extension School Workshop - Machine Learning and Data Visualization

With Frederic Ouwehand, Bobby Stuijfzand, Panagiota Xydi, Michael Notter, Xavier Adam, Christian Luebbe, Enrico Chavez & Harry Anderson

09:00-17:00 January 29

AMLD EPFL 2020 / Program

Tracks & talks

29 'AI & your domain' tracks will feature talks from experts and interesting panels.

January 27-29, 2020

Challenges

Want to improve, challenge or showcase your ML skills? You can compete on 5 exciting competitions.

June 01, 2019-January 28, 2020

AMLD / Global partners